Wildcrafted Essential Oil, 10 ml
Botanical Name: cinnamomum verum
Origin: Sri Lanka
Part of Plant: leaves
Major Biochemical Compounds: eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, beta-caryophyllene
Most Commonly Used for: Cinnamon is a powerful disinfecting agent. It can be inhaled for respiratory infections, bronchitis, sore throat, flu and to protect against airborne germs. It can be added in blends in very low dilution to create heat, and for it's anti-microbrobial properties.
Emotional/Psychological Uses: Very warming and uplifting, it promotes feelings of ease and relaxation, as well as energy and ambition.
Cosmetic/Skin Uses: Cinnamon is very irritating to the skin and mucous membrane. Use with caution in low dilution and skin test first. This oil, distilled from the leaf of the cinnamon plant, is the least irritating of the Cinnamon Oils.
Blends Well With: Orange, Patchouli, Clove, Vanilla, Bergamot, Nutmeg, Sandalwood, Neroli, Jasmine, Narcissus.
Inside Info: Make a compress for spot treatment of muscle pain where heat is required, with a small amount of Cinnamon Leaf and Sweet Marjoram.
Best Ways to Use (see 'Methods of Use'): Inhalant, bug repellent (wasps & ants), steam inhalant and room diffusion